Friday, August 27, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

August 27th~

It's my birthday!
Been in Uni all day.
Has a dinner date, but still couldn't decide what I want to have! Help me?!! Huhuhu...

Thursday, August 26, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)


I burnt my thumb! :'(
It wasn't as painful when it happened as it is now. Huhuhu...
The culprit! Huhuhu...

The victim~

It was definitely my fault.
I was wearing nitrile gloves and the glove caught fire from the bunsen burner.
I wasn't doing a new experiment or anything extraordinary.
I guess I was just not fully concentrating on my work and it was probably a gentle reminder.
Worst things could have happened, huh?!

Any tips to make it better, faster???

Monday, August 23, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)


Just had my iftar! :-)  
I'm still in Uni though. At the Graduate Centre. I've realized that I can get more things done if I'm in Uni compare to at home. Like if I were to go home early, say, around 4 pm, I would have just sat around, watched TV, cooked, cleaned or do other things but not school work. Huhuhu.. Thus, I should just stay back in Uni eventhough it's Ramadhan. I've packed my food for iftar this morning, so I'm good to go! Heh... 

A glass of hot choc drink, dates, banana cake and my very basic NASI LEMAK!!! (coconut rice + prawn sambal + cucumber)
One word to describe my iftar...
Japanese word pronounce as OISHII which means delicious. :-)
I'm so into Hotaru no Hikari 2 at the moment. It's a Japanese drama on Can't wait for the next episode!

Sunday, August 22, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

When happily ever after seemed like a lie...

At the age of 25, with a MSc degree in hand, having a stable job, steady income and engaged to be married, everything seemed to be going very well for me. Little do I know, my tiny little happy world was starting to fall apart. I kinda loved my job then. Working with the wildlife and being in the wild for weeks was very new to me but it was very intriguing. I did get bored with the endless meetings and proposal writings in between, but I was enjoying myself very much.

Having taken the job offer then meant that I had to be apart from my then, fiance. He was not happy at all but he didn't stopped me from taking the job offer. He said it was up to me (I later learned that 'up to me' means NO!). He was a very jealous type of guy and me working in a male dominated environment did not help at all. Long story short; after 3 years of dating and a year of being engaged, we broke off. Surprisingly, I was the one who broke it off. Being left not knowing what our relationship has become for more than 6 months just gets to me. I gave up. He was caught cheating with another girl but I still want him to explain himself. I want to give him a chance. If he had offered me any kind of logical explanation, I know I would have just forgive and forget even if he had lied to me. But he didn't answer my call or reply my text messages. I still remember the night I burst out crying to my sister, Kak Long telling her what had happened. She must be shocked to see one of her bubbly-always laughing-sister break into pieces as I could still remember her surprised-not-in-a-good-way-face. And after my own father asked me what's going on, I know I have to decide. I still loved my then fiance and I still wanted to be with him after all that happened but the Almighty knows best. In the end, it was not meant to be.

Going through a break up is not easy. I personally lost all hope of finding happiness and lost all self-esteem as a woman. I hated myself, cried till my tears dried up, blaming myself for everything, always trying to be alone and just struggling to live. As my family isn't the type that confronts each other that much, we didn't really talked about what happened to me. A broken wedding engagement, it was the first in the family. I kept most of my feelings to myself. Putting on the mask of the cheerful, happy and no worries face of Wa,when I'm around people and cry myself to bed when I couldn't take it anymore. I was lucky though, I had Him. God is great and with time I learned to love again. But this time, I learned to love myself first and foremost. Learning to love myself was definitely a crazy journey. I did some pretty crazy stuff along the way that I wished I didn't do but at the same time, everything that happened lead me to my Mr. Hubby. Now, we are both learning to live and love, together. Alhamdulillah.

I received an unexpectedly sad news yesterday. I almost cried when I heard the news. It reminded me of what I went through 4 years ago, and the thought of my friend having to go through it too, is just heartbreaking. Nonetheless, I also know she'll be stronger and she's going to be a better person. She'll also find a greater love and more happiness in the future, InshaAllah. My prayers and love are always with her, and everyone who feels like there won't be a happily ever after for her/him. 

Everything that happened, happens for a reason.

"Allah tidak membebani seseorang melainkan sesuai dengan kesanggupannya. Ia mendapat pahala (dari kebajikan) yang diusahakannya dan ia mendapat siksa (dari kejahatan) yang dikerjakannya. (Mereka berdoa): "Ya Tuhan kami, janganlah Engkau hukum kami jika kami lupa atau kami tersalah. Ya Tuhan kami, janganlah Engkau bebankan kepada kami beban yang berat sebagaimana Engkau bebankan kepada orang-orang sebelum kami. Ya Tuhan kami, janganlah Engkau pikulkan kepada kami apa yang tak sanggup kami memikulnya. Beri ma'aflah kami; ampunilah kami; dan rahmatilah kami. Engkaulah Penolong kami, maka tolonglah kami terhadap kaum yang kafir." Al-Baqarah: 286

Saturday, August 21, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

a reason to bake~

As every channel on the Oz TV are buzzing with the election heat at the moment, my oven is buzzing with heat from baking. What??!! Hahahaha.... 
Ramadhan is a good reason to bake? Nah.. I just love to eat cakes, cupcakes, cookies and anything that spells desserts! Thus, to save money, I chose to make them myself (apart for the once in a while treat for myself..heh..). I supposed during Ramadhan particularly, baking and having some sort of dessert do make me feel less homesick of the kuih-muih and bubur-bubur (local cakes & sweets & puddings/porridge type desserts) that are available in abundance back  home. And so, every iftar, I'll have some dates, a drink and some dessert first. I'll usually then pray before having the main course. Hehehe...

Earlier this week, I baked Kiwi fruit muffins.
Trying to be creative with the Kiwi fruit slice?! Haha!
And I've just finished baking banana-choc-chip bread. Well, the recipe said bread but I did modified the recipe a bit for I lacked a few ingredients and I think it became a cake batter. And also I just felt it's easier to bake it in a muffin tray. It's easier for me to eat too! ;-)
Oh yeah, I've also baked it in mini-loaf baking tins. I love all these minis!!! ;-)
Planning to make bubur jagung (sweet corn porridge dessert thingy) soon. Have been craving for it for some reason. Huhuhu...

Wednesday, August 18, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)


While I was munching away my muffin, I thought to myself how this is my first Ramadhan as a wife, but I'm without my husband. Well, he's not physically here, that is. Huhuhu...

Je t'aime beaucoup!!!
Sometimes I wonder the day we can actually enjoy the muffins & cupcakes that I bake together.

Monday, August 16, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

YoU gOt mAiL!!!

Received a package today! I went to the Post at Duporth Avenue to collect it because no one was home when the mailman came last Friday. 
I LOVE YOU, Ellie Wilson!!!!
The mystery box... :-)))
Candies, PJ/lingerie, cards, photo & a jumper/sweater for Mr. Hubby!
I was smiling all the way home holding the package and was so excited to open it. I forgot how good it can make you feel when you get a package. I feel so special! Hehe... 
I love the photo and the note Ellie wrote the most. I just love how Ellie would always managed a great pretty pose while my face will somehow look retarded in one way or another. Huhuhu... 
It made me realized how much I miss Ellie, though. It's not even a year since I watch Ellie leave for the US on the airport transfer shuttle but I feel like it's been ages. *Sigh*
Well, we'll definitely meet again, soon!!! ;-)

Sunday, August 15, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

Do you have a dollar?

What is it with Oz teens randomly asking money from strangers in bus stops? 
Or is it just Queensland's teens? Or maybe just Sunny Coast's teens? 
I've been asked a few times while I was waiting for the bus at the plaza - "Do you have a dollar?", "Can you give me a dollar?", "I don't have money to go home. Can you give me some?" 
There was one time that I know for sure the teenage girl was a bit drunk and probably being dared by her friends. But on other occasions... Why? Is it a common thing? 
Just yesterday, a girl probably about 14 years old came to me and asked for a dollar. She was with 3 other friends probably the same age as her. They were swarming me like bees and it was pretty intimidating. When I said I don't think I have a dollar, they asked me to check my purse. They wanted to see if I really don't have a dollar. When I said I only have a 10 dollar note (which I know for sure that's what I have in my purse. I don't carry much cash. I always use my bank card), they wanted the $10. What??!!! Hhrrmmm...the somewhat like 'mugging' took probably close to 5 minutes when I finally say I'm sorry that I can't help her. But before the group of girls left me, one of them said, "I don't think you're sorry." WTH???!!! I was too tired and definitely couldn't be bothered. So yeah.. Do you have a dollar?


Dear diary...

7 August 2010

My supervisor planned for us to go water sampling today. In hopes of finding Monsieur Phages, we went all around Kawana, Caloundra, Alexander Headland and Maroochydore. We started at 1 pm and it was 6 pm by the time we arrived back in Uni. I accepted my supervisor's offer for a ride home and surprisingly, she treated me dinner. Four-cheese-pizza and mushroom risotto at il secondo, an Italian restaurant in town. Yummmmm-my!!! I supposed it's a really nice treat after a long and tiring day. But then I got to thinking... maybe it's for me to work harder?! Huhuhu...

PS: remember to ask dear supervisor for the photos she took during sampling...

8 August 2010

Eventhough it's a Sunday, I'm at the lab by noon. Processing all the samples took longer than I expected and so, I wasn't home until 7.30 pm. Although, just in time to watch Talkin' 'bout Your Generation. It's an Oz TV Game Show on Channel 10. I can't get enough of it! What gen are you? Heh...

9 August 2010

It's getting harder and harder for me to get out of bed in the morning!!! I've tried sleeping really early (staying up late sure doesn't help), but I still end up getting ready and catching the 9 or 10 am bus to Uni. What's happening to me??!!! Huhuhu...

10 August 2010

I was confident that Muslims in Queensland and the whole of Oz is going to start fasting tomorrow just because Malaysians are going to be doing so. I was in such a rush today to get my labwork done so that I can do my groceries shopping. There's nothing to eat at home. None. Zilch. I bought rice, bread, vegies, fruits and smoked salmon.

Note to self: Need to get chicken or beef soon!

Ramadhan Mubarak!!! :-)

11 August 2010

It was kinda easy to wake up for Sahur today. A phone call  at 4 am from Mr. Hubby was a definite power booster for me to get up! Hehe... I tried so hard to stay awake after my morning prayers but to no avail. I went back to sleep and was only in the lab by 11 am. *Sigh* Oh well, I did do what I needed to and oh yeah, it's not Ramadan in Oz just yet. After a phone call and some readings, I decided to keep on fasting and treat it as a Sunat (Praktis2!Huhuhu..). There was also an early pleasant surprise in the mail! Birthday cards from Mama & my sister, Limah from Malaysia. Smiles all night and everytime I looked at them (Macam budak2!!!Heh..).

Miss my Mama!!! Oh, Limah kept reminding me of my age in the card. I hate U!! Hehe.. No heart feelings??!! :p
Ramadhan Mubarak!!! ;-)

12 August 2010

I woke up for my Sahur with my eyes barely opened. Huhuhu... And then I found out I don't have to fast after all. *Sigh* I was wide awake at 6 am and my body starts to feel funny. I was kinda aching all over. Luckily I made the decision to stay in bed and not go to the lab today. I had excruciating period pains and cramps. It got worse in the late morning and the early afternoon. I was fine later on but the idea of going to Uni at 3 pm seems like a little bit waste of time. I stayed home, read some school stuff and I started to read a long overdue book; Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert. I'm halfway through India. Can't wait to watch the movie!

13 August 2003

My heart can't take it anymore and thus my mind made the decision to buy a mobile broadband modem. Now I can Skype at home and see the handsome, cute and funny face of Mr. Hubby every night!!! I was having a tiny meltdown this morning though. Had to wait an hour to finally be able to get my hands on the modem and when I brought it home, I had trouble setting it up! I cried in the living room in front of my laptop! Hahaha! What??!! Anyways, I then called the service support line but had to go back to the shop to get it fixed. Luckily the service technician was very friendly and helpful. Everything was all sorted out in less than 20 minutes. Thank you, Drummond! Because the chaos took up all morning, I was a bit behind on my work in the lab. Oooppppsss! My bad! But I did managed to catch up and get the important stuff for the day done. I also had a meeting with my supervisor and we sorted some things in the lab together. My supervisor gave me a picture today. A transmission electron microscopic picture of Monsieur Phage that previous student manage to isolate (he stopped halfway through the project). Why am I having such a hard time to find it?!! *Sigh*I had another meltdown, again! This time, it was in the lab in front of the Biosafety cabinet. Don't worry, I was alone. 

Monsieur Phages... Vous etes ou???
On a happier note, I have a parcel to be collected. I'd probably go to the Post on Monday. Wonder who sent it?!!
What could it be??!!! T_T

14 August 2010

It was a long day today. I went to the lab around 9 in the morning and did some work. Then I realized I need to get some sea water for a new method/technique of isolation I want to try. At first, the thought of carrying bulky and heavy bottles of sea water is just impractical and unbearable (ngada2!!!huu..). Then I found these bottles.

1 L plastic bottles. Tiny, light-weight and very practical!
I decided to get some sea water right away and come back to the lab to filter and autoclave them. I ended up at home though. Haha! Well, I did collect the sea water. It was from across the street from my place. Sea water = Salt water, right? :-)

I took some water near the water banks around here. It's very near the bus stop so that I can catch the bus easily! ;-)
I was in the lab again by 3 pm. I underestimated how long it would take to filter the sea water. It's pretty time consuming and on top of that, I still have to prepare everything else for the experiment. I did however finish what I needed to do and managed to catch the 8 pm bus home. After 2 pieces of salmon-avocado-melts, I had a Skype session with Mr. Hubby! Miss him heaps!!! Really glad we can see each other now. Huhuhu...

A summary of a week's happenings in a form of a diary. Cool, huh? Love how you can insert photos as you write! Haha! 
Hhhmmm... I should really go to bed now. Have to be in the lab tomorrow and continue with the experiments. Oh yeah, there'll be an Open Day for USC tomorrow. Been watching the lab techies preparing posters, equipments and apparatus for the School and listening to my supervisor talk about how fun it's going to be. Pretty exciting stuff, huh?! Wonder where I was during the open day last year?? Anyhow, will definitely make time to join them tomorrow (nyibokkk!!!!hehe..).

Wednesday, August 4, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)


It's the time-of-the-month again! *sigh* 
I've got millions of stuff going on in my head and my mood changes every 5 seconds! Huhuhu...
To avoid getting too stressful, I have been giving myself time-out once in a while though.
After a long day in the lab or after mountains of information and inputs to the brain, I treat myself to watching Japanese dramas (DVDs specially mailed from Malaysia. Domo arigato Een-chan!!!) and Japanese anime K-On! (pronounce "kei on"). I'm not really into anime but I do watch it once in a while. I started watcing K-ON when I was in Malaysia for my wedding. The series started on Astro just before I went back to Oz, somewhere around March. I've only watched a few episodes and basically forgot about it. I was suddenly reminded about the series few weeks back and started watching them online. And now, I think I want to take up the guitar! Heh..
From left: Mugi-chan, Yui-chan, Mio-chan & Ritsu-chan. They then have another member, Azusa-chan as the show progresses. I love them all!
Monday, August 2, 2010 | By: Wa@Wawek@Siti ;)

Mini Cuppies

I can't rotate the photo!! Oh well, these are the mini-cuppies I made for Bonnie's birthday... :-)
I was invited to a birthday party last Saturday afternoon at Mudjimba. It's near Peregian Springs and the Sunshine Coast Airport. Only 15 minutes drive from my place. It was one of my lab-friend's birthday. Happy birthday Bonnie! I had a wonderful time and thank you so much for having me. Hope all your wishes come true and many happy returns! Thanks a million to Nikki too for driving Aycan and me to Bonnie's. I can say my carrot-cake-mini-cuppies and vegie-curry-puffs was a success. Very tough competition from Aycan; very yummy Turkish cookies and cheese Turkish bread! I don't think I can beat that. And Nikki's Pavlova was just to die for! There was so much food and because Bonnie's vegetarian, I had no problem not being able to have the BBQ sausages and steaks. Although the smell was very tempting! Huhuhu...